Privacy Policy

tina-turner-private-dancer-edit

Privacy Policy

 

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy informs you as to how we collect, process and look after your personal data in the course of interacting with us, whether by visiting this website, buying a product from us, signing up to our newsletter or otherwise and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Data Controller

We are Memory Box UK Ltd trading as Show & Listen of Esprit House, 5 Railway sidings, Meopham, Kent, DA13 0YS, UK (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

In respect of your personal data, we are the data controller. Before you purchase or make an enquiry you might want to look at our terms and conditions.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact memoryboxuk1@gmail.com. This is your email contact in respect of all queries relating to your data protection rights and we aim to respond promptly to all such emails.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on the 25th May 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

Credit Card information

We do not store any credit card information

Information that we may collect

We may collect the following information from you while you visit artvinyl.com. The amount of information we collect will depend on the extent to which you browse or shop from the site.

  • Your name
  • Your contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to deliver the product you have ordered but we will notify you if this is the case.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Contact, Profile, Order Recipient, Marketing and Communications Data by submitting information through the website or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • choose to buy our products;
    • Request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey
    • give us feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below: Technical Data from the following parties such as Google based outside the EU; and advertising networks such as Google AdSense and the Facebook pixel which may have servers based outside the EU.
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Paypal which may have servers based outside the EU.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

To register you as a new customer.

To send you our newsletter or other marketing materials to make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you.

To process and arrange for delivery of your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
(c) provide you with customer support services

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you.

To use data analytics to improve our website, products, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.

 

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased products from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting out

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising and our newsletters.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message or newsletter sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages or newsletters, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product purchase, product experience or other transactions.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party company for marketing purposes.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some of the browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below.

  • Order fulfilment service providers (acting as data processors on our behalf) as follows:
    • Warehouse service providers
    • Warehouse and technology support service providers
    • Postal service provider such as Royal Mail and DPD operating worldwide
    • Payment processing service providers such as Paypal based in Europe and the USA
    • Hosting service providers
    • Email management service providers such as Mailchimp based in the USA
  • Third party social media plugins such as Facebook and Twitter to connect you with your social network and which can be disabled by adjusting your privacy settings on the relevant social media site.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers

Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  1. Your Legal Rights

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns about data protection before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

You also have the right in certain circumstances to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.

Request erasure of your personal data.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Lawful Basis

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary where you buy or seek to buy something from us.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to, for example to send you an updated version of this privacy policy.